| Date: | Saturday 17 May 1986 |
| Time: | 15:22 |
| Type: | Lake LA-250 Renegade |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1403A |
| MSN: | 30 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blue River, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eugene, OR (EUG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SEVERAL WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT FLYING NEAR THE EUGENE airport AT AN ALT OF 400 TO 500 FT AGL. THE ACFT WAS HEADING TOWARD THE BLUE RIVER. THE ACFT WAS THEN SEEN FLYING OVER THE BLUE RIVER FOREST RANGER STATION APRX 7 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. AT THIS TIME THE ACFT WAS AT AN ALT OF APRX 1000 FT AGL AS IT TURNED UP THE NORTH QUARTZ CREEK. THE ACFT THEN IMPACTED THE SIDE OF A BOX CANYON IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE APRX 1000 FT BELOW THE RIDGE LINE. THE PLT OPERATING HANDBOOK LISTS THE RATE OF CLIMB AT STANDARD CONDITIONS AS 680 FPM. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86FA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33698 