Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR20 , Wednesday 5 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2006
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blaubeuren-Sonder. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While going around after touchdown, an engine malfunction occurred. The aircraft overran the runway end and came to rest in a small garden.

Sources:

3X087-0/06