| Date: | Thursday 21 July 2005 |
| Time: | 14:32 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR20 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Straubing-Wallm. -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Straubing-Wallmühle Airport (RBM/EDMS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the initial climb, unusual engine noises were heard. The pilot decided to turn back at 2000 ft. The aircraft touched down at high speed, veered off to the right while braking, causing the landing gear to break off and hit a runway lighting lamp.
Sources:
CX009-0/05