Accident Cirrus SR22 , Sunday 8 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 October 2006
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (FKB/EDSB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft veered off the runway and collided with a fence and the PAPI approach lights.

Sources:

CX016-0/06