Serious incident Cirrus SR22 , Monday 21 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 June 2010
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Eisenach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise flight, a Mitsubishi Mu2 and a Cirrus SR22 had a near miss. The closest approach was 0.28 nautical miles horizontally and 100 ft vertically.

Sources:

7X004-10