| Date: | Thursday 7 September 2006 |
| Time: | 07:48 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8BK (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Sterling European |
| Registration: | OY-SEL |
| MSN: | 33018/1488 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) |
| Destination airport: | Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL) |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Sterling Airlines Boeing 737-800 (OY-SEL) and a Cessna 551 Citation II/SP (D-IRUP) were involved in a runway incursion incident at Oslo-Gardermoen Airport, Norway.
The incident took place on runway 01 Left (RWY 01L). The air traffic controller working Tower position West (TWR/W) was responsible for all operations on RWY 01L.
The B737 with callsign SNB611T was going from Gardermoen (ENGM) to Alicante, Spain (LEAL). The Citation with callsign CLU8000 was going from ENGM to Billund, Denmark (EKBI).
SNB611T established contact with TWR/W at 07:41:34 and was then cleared to taxi to holding position A1 for departure from RWY 01L.
The flight crew of CLU8000, which was parked on the General Aviation (GA) area, contacted TWR/W at 07:46:39, requesting taxi clearance. The GA area is situated to the west of RWY 01L. CLU8000 was cleared to holding position C1 for RWY 01L.
SNB611T was given line-up clearance for RWY 01L at 07:47:25, and take-off clearance at 07:48:19. As SNB611T commenced the take-off roll, the air traffic controller observed that CLU8000 had passed beyond holding position C1 and was about to enter RWY 01L. The air traffic controller immediately instructed SNB611T to abort the take-off, which was complied with.
The flight crew of CLU8000 then reported to TWR/W that they had problems checking one of the engines and requested a 180° turn and to return to taxi-holding position C1. The request was refused and the aircraft was cleared to continue on the runway to take the first exit to the left.
SNB611T was subsequently cleared for take-off again.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIBN