Accident Globe GC-1B N3228K, Thursday 10 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 October 1996
Time:10:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3228K
MSN: 1221
Engine model:Continental C-125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (U35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a VFR approach on an easterly heading to a private airport. The aircraft collided with a fence and terrain about 1/4 mile from the approach end of the runway. Examination of the aircraft did not reveal any mechanical failures. The pilot subsequently died from injuries sustain in the accident. The pilot's son reported that the only thing the pilot said about the accident (before he died) was that the sun was in his eyes.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude to the runway, while on final approach to land. The sunglare was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA009

Location