| Date: | Sunday 12 May 1991 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N210TD |
| MSN: | 51 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 373 hours |
| Engine model: | unknown%20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pearblossom, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE GLIDER PILOT WAS RETURNING TO LAND AT HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND WAS OBSERVED ON A LEFT BASE APPROACH ABOUT 100 TO 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE GLIDER WAS FLYING SLOWLY AND AS A LEFT TURN WAS INITIATED TO A FINAL APPROACH HEADING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO SHUDDER AND STALL. THE GLIDER THEN DESCENDED VERTICALLY INTO A PEACH ORCHARD STRIKING TREES AND THE GROUND. THE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED AND THE GLIDER DESTROYED.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED TO AVOID STALLING THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA211 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA211
Location