Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 N40MS, Monday 28 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 April 1986
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Malcolm Stevenson
Registration: N40MS
MSN: 4-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Julian, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Julian, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF N686U REPORTED HE WAS ESTABLISHED IN A WEAK THERMAL AT AN ALT OF APRX 2500 AGL WHEN TWO OTHER GLIDERS WERE SEEN. ONE AT APRX THE SAME ALT AND ONE BELOW HIS ALT. HE CONTINUED TO STATE THAT THE GLIDER WHICH WAS AT HIS ALT PASSED VERY CLOSE TO BUT UNDERNEATH HIS GLIDER. HE STATED HE MOMENTARILY LOST SIGHT OF THE GLIDER BEFORE SEEING IT TURN AND AND CONTINUE IN THE THERMAL, HOWEVER, BECAUSE OF HIS GLIDERS ATTITUDE HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE OTHER GLIDER. N686U WAS THEN STRUCK FROM THE RIGHT REAR BY N40MS. BOTH PLTS THEN LOST CONTROL OF THEIR GLIDERS WHICH DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86FA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33394