Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 N104MN, Sunday 1 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 February 1987
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N104MN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dillingham Airfield, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING OVER A RIDGE AT A 'GOOD RATE OF AIRSPEED'. IT TURNED BACK TOWARDS THE RIDGE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THERE WAS A SIGMET IN EFFECT FOR MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DJA04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30246
NTSB Identification: LAX87DJA04