| Date: | Saturday 5 September 1998 |
| Time: | 11:08 LT |
| Type: | Glasair II RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N534TS |
| MSN: | 534 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Panama City, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (75FL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Eye witnesses stated that during takeoff, the engine sputtered and seemed to smooth out. The pilot entered a shallow left bank, climbed to about 500 to 600 feet, agl, disappeared from sight behind a tree line, and reemerged in a shallow right bank for a landing in the opposite direction. The pilot overshot the runway centerline, entered a steep bank to correct, and began a descent for landing while still aligning for landing. The airplane was then observed to assume the landing attitude at 50 to 75 feet, agl, and hold that attitude until very hard touchdown left of the grass runway. The three landing gear collapsed, the wings flexed extensively, spewing fuel, and the airplane skidded up onto the runway and burned.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate during a precautionary landing following a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98FA237 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98FA237
Location