ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42967
Last updated: 26 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JUN-1997 |
Time: | 09:12 |
Type: |  Cessna 182F |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N3186U |
C/n / msn: | 182545886 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Talkeetna, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot and 3 passengers departed on a personal sight-seeing flight around Mt. McKinley and did not return. An aerial search failed to locate the airplane, and it is presumed to have crashed in remote mountainous terrain. A flight plan was not filed. Radar track data was located from an aircraft that progressed from the area of the departure airport toward Mt. McKinley. It is unknown if the radar track was the accident airplane, but no other radar data matching the anticipated flight profile was located. The radar track terminated at an elevation of 14,400 feet mean sea level in the area of the East Buttress of Mt. McKinley. The search for the airplane was suspended 8 days after the airplane departed, and after 528 hours of search flight activity. Search personnel determined the search clues, and radar track profile, were consistent with the most likely flight profile of the accident airplane. Aircraft damage and injuries are presumed. CAUSE: Undetermined.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X08038