Accident Cessna 152 N89225, Thursday 6 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 January 1983
Time:17:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mark Wayne Brown
Registration: N89225
MSN: 15282681
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:589 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Belle, FL (X-14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 1720 A COMMERCIAL PLT LANDED AT LA BELLE airport & REPORTED THAT THE CEILING WAS RAGGED IN NATURE, SOME 200-300 FTOFF THE GROUND, WITH VISIBILITY 2 MI IN DRIZZLE. AS HE WAS LEAVING THE airport HE NOTICED 2 MEN SITTING IN A BLUE & WHILE C-152. AFTER ARRIVING AT HIS HOME, LOCATED 1-1/2 MI FROM THE airport, HE OBSERVED A BLUE & WHILE C-152 AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL.HE HEARD AN ENG SOUND OF 'EXTREME HIGH R.P.M AND THEN SUDDEN ENGINE STOPPAGE.' HE THEN DROVE BACK TO THE airport & FOUND THE BLUE & WHITE C-152 MISSING. THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED THE GROUND AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED AT A DESCENT ANGLE OF NEAR 15 DEG NOSE DOWN. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL CONTENT (BAC) WAS 0.15% & HIS GASTRIC BAC WAS 0.449%. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42044