Accident Cessna 152 N4889H, Friday 30 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 1982
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tarrant Aero Assoc
Registration: N4889H
MSN: 15284000
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:690 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carswell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND A PASSENGER (A STUDENT PILOT) DEPARTED NORTH RICHLAND HILLS, TX AT ABOUT 1700 HRS. THE INSTRUCTOR FLEW TO A RECREATIONAL AREA AND LANDED IN AN OPEN NEARBY FIELD. HE GAVE AIRPLANE RIDES TO VARIOUS PERSONS FOR ABOUT 1 1/2 HRS THEN PARKED THE AIRCRAFT. BY THIS TIME THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOW ON FUEL. REPORTEDLY, THE STUDENT PILOT ELECTED TO FLY TO AN AIRPORT AND PURCHASE MORE FUEL SINCE OTHER PERSONS WANTED RIDES. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE SUTDENT TOOK THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT PERMISSION. THE STUDENT FLEW TO MEACHUM FIELD AT FT WORTH, TX AND PURCHASED 10 GALLONS OF FUEL. HE RETURNED AND FLEW OVER THE RECREATION AREA AT DUSK. A SHORT TIME LATER AT ABOUT 2010 LOCAL TIME, THE PLANE COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN NEAR THE RECREATIONAL AREA AND THE OPEN FIELD THAT WAS USED FOR EARLIER LANDINGS. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED WHETHER THE STUDENT WAS TRYING TO LAND OR JUST FLYING LOW. A TOXICOLOGICAL CHECK REVEALED THE STUDENT'S BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.13%. THE PILOT'S SEAT BELT WAS NOT BUCKLED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FPD11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02116