ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42992
Last updated: 12 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-OCT-1983 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N714PR |
C/n / msn: | 15079332 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Anacapa Island , CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Torrance, CA (TOA) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:DURING FLT, THE PLT ESTABLISHED RADIO CONTACT WITH A FISHING BOAT & MADE A LOW PASS NEAR THE BOAT AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 200 FT. THE CAPTAIN OF THE BOAT SAID HE TOLD THE PLT NOT TO FLY LIKE THAT AROUND HIS BOAT AGAIN. HOWEVER, THE PLT MADE ANOTHER LOW PASS AT AN APPARENT SLOWER AIRSPEED. AS THE ACFT PASSED THE BOAT'S PORT SIDE, IT ENTERED A STEEP LEFT BANK & BEGAN TO DESCEND. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE ACFT IMPACTED THE WATER WITH ITS LEFT WING & ENG, SIMULTANEOUSLY. AFTER CRASHING, THE ACFT & PLT SANK & WERE NOT RECOVERED. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ENG SOUNDED NORMAL UNTIL IMPACT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44888