ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42999
Last updated: 9 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-FEB-1995 |
Time: | 11:50 |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N45325 |
C/n / msn: | 15076843 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Burley, ID -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | (BYI) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT AND THE INSTRUCTOR WERE TAKING OFF ON A FLIGHT THAT WAS TO HAVE INCLUDED AIR WORK AND OTHER TRAINING. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE CESSNA 150M INITIATE A STEEP LEFT TURN BETWEEN 200 TO 400 FEET AGL AFTER TAKEOFF, FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE PITCHING DOWN STEEPLY. THE WITNESSES NOTED THAT THE NOSE STARTED UP IN A PARTIAL RECOVERY BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FIELD. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION, AND AUTOGAS WAS FOUND IN BOTH FUEL TANKS. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE DUAL STUDENT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03036