Accident Cessna 150M N3862V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43001

Date:Saturday 16 December 1995
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:John B. Armstrong
Registration: N3862V
MSN: 15076639
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S Padre Island , TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harlingen, TX (KHRL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot had accumulated a total of 215 hours of which 3.4 hours were simulated instrument time. The last simulated instrument time recorded was April 24, 1993. Witnesses observed the airplane descend out of the 'broken fog' at approximately 500-550 feet above the water. They reported that the airplane circled (360 degrees) as though trying to 'avoid flying into the fog.' As the airplane turned toward a southerly direction, it began a gentle descent and slight left turn as it disappeared below their line of sight. The witnesses reported the engine was 'running fine.' Another witness heard an explosion, and when he looked in the direction of the sound he saw what he thought was a boat breaking up and sinking. The witness proceeded to the area to search for survivors and recovered a wheel that was later identified as belonging to the accident airplane. The wreckage was located approximately 300 yards east of the Port Isabel north jetty. The Coast Guard transported divers to the site to search for survivors. The Coast Guard also dispatched a helicopter. However, it was unable to conduct a visual search due to fog.

Probable Cause: VFR flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude (or clearance) above the surface of the water. Factors relating to the accident were: the adverse weather conditions (low ceiling and fog), and the pilot's lack of instrument experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA071

Location