ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43002
Last updated: 13 December 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-SEP-1986 |
Time: | 07:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | Harless Aviation |
Registration: | N66297 |
C/n / msn: | 150-75979 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Screven, GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Jesup, GA (JES) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE PLT AND HIS BEST MAN FOR HIS WEDDING SCHEDULED FOR LATER IN THE DAY DEP LCL APT EARLY IN THE AM. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALT OVER THE PLTS PARENTS HOME. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE MANEUVERS TO BE LIKE A CROP DUSTER MAKING PULL UPS AND TURNS AT THE END OF A SWATH RUN. JUST PRIOR TO THE CRASH, WITH THE ACFT FLYING FROM WEST TO EAST, A WITNESS STATED THAT THE ACFT PULLED UP INTO 60-70 DEG OF PITCH, PUT THE LEFT WING STRAIGHT DOWN AND DESCEND OUT OF SIGHT BEHIND TREES. THE SOUND OF THE CRASH WAS HEARD AND SHORTLY SMOKE WAS SIGHTED. THE ACFT DESCENT ANGLE WAS NEAR VERTICAL AT IMPACT. SUNRISE WAS JUST ABOVE HORIZON. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34693