Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N750LT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43017

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1996
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Helicopter Support Services
Registration: N750LT
MSN: 1767
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pony Creek, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter airline transport pilot landed in a remote mountainous site to board two timber cutters and provide transportation. The timber cutters had constructed a helipad at the site by felling a tree, slicing it into two sections, and placing the sections about 7 feet apart from each other on sloping terrain. The forward section was secured with two pieces of round wood loosely placed on the ground, but the section could pivot on its curved side. After surveying the landing site, the pilot set the helicopter down on the two tree sections with the tip of the right skid resting on the aft edge of the forward log. The timber cutters loaded their equipment in the rear of the helicopter and boarded while it was standing with the rotors turning. The pilot stated that the forward log then began to roll aft, and the right skid shifted downward. The pilot attempted to lift the log off the right skid. The helicopter continued to nose over as the pilot added power and collective. A main rotor blade struck rising terrain in front of the helicopter, and the helicopter rolled over onto its right side. The pilot was the owner/operator of the company and had applied for authorization to conduct flight operations under 14 CFR 135. However, he was not yet FAA-certificated to conduct such flights. The cutters had received no formal training on helipad construction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper remedial action after helicopter's right skid became snagged by a log that was used in the construction of a temporary landing site. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, inadequate construction of the landing site by ground personnel, and the ground personnel's lack of training regarding the construction of a temporary landing zone.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1990 N750LT Private 0 Fitchburg, MA sub

Location