Serious incident Boeing 757-223 (PCF) (WL) EC-NYM, Wednesday 11 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2024
Time:20:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223 (PCF) (WL)
Owner/operator:Cygnus Air, opf EAT
Registration: EC-NYM
MSN: 25294/418
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Rolls Royce Corporation RB211-535E4-B-37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML) -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML)
Destination airport:Bologna-Guglielmo Marconi Airport (BLQ/LIPE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Algérie flight AH1136, a Boeing 737-800 (7T-VKL) and EAT flight QY1683, a Boeing 757-200F (EC-NYM), where involved in a runway incursion incident at Marseille (LFML).
AH1136 was cleared to land on runway 31R during a night time approach. The controller then instructed the flight to abort the approach due to the presence on the runway of a Boeing 757 which had previously been cleared to line up.

METAR:

LFML 111800Z AUTO 29019KT CAVOK 21/15 Q1011 BECMG 31015G25KT
LFML 111900Z AUTO 29017KT CAVOK 20/14 Q1011 BECMG 31015G25KT

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0388
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-boeing-737-registered-7t-vkl-operated-by-air-algerie-and-the-boeing-757-registered-ec-nym-operated-by-gestair-on-11-09-2024-at-marseille-provence/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 1997 N660AM American Airlines 0 Dickinson, ND min
Turbulence

Location