| Date: | Monday 3 February 1992 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1123B |
| MSN: | TC-874 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benton Harbor, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Berrien Springs, MI (C20 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING VECTORED FOR THE BACK COURSE LOCALIZER APPROACH TO RUNWAY 09 AT BENTON HARBOR, MICHIGAN, WHEN RADAR CONTACT AND COMMUNICATION WAS LOST. THIS APPROACH IS ENTIRELY OVER THE WATERS OF LAKE MICHIGAN. DURING SEARCH OPERATIONS A COAST GUARD HELICOPTER FOUND AN OIL SHEEN AND THREE AIRCRAFT TIRES WITH PORTIONS OF THE LANDING GEAR ATTACHED TO THEM ALONG THE LOCALIZER TRACK. FURTHER SEARCH EFFORTS FAILED TO PRODUCE ANY ADDITIONAL WRECKAGE OR HUMAN REMAINS. ONE MONTH AND ELEVEN DAYS AFTER THE DISAPPEARANCE OF THE AIRCRAFT, A BODY WHICH WAS POSITIVELY IDENTIFIED AS THAT OF THE PASSENGER ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND WASHED UP ON THE SHORE. EIGHT DAYS AFTER THE DISCOVERY OF THE PASSENGERS REMAINS, A BODY POSITIVELY IDENTIFIED AS THAT OF THE PILOT WAS ALSO FOUND WASHED UP ON THE SHORE OF THE LAKE. AUTOPSY REVEALED THE CAUSE OF DEATH IN BOTH CASES WAS DROWNING. THE AIRCRAFT IS STILL MISSING.
Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92FAMS1 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92FAMS1
Location