Serious incident Boeing 737-8D6 (WL) 7T-VKL, Wednesday 11 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2024
Time:20:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8D6 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VKL
MSN: 60748/5700
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ech Cheliff Airport (CFK/DAOI)
Destination airport:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Algérie flight AH1136, a Boeing 737-800 (7T-VKL) and EAT flight QY1683, a Boeing 757-200F (EC-NYM), where involved in a runway incursion incident at Marseille (LFML).
AH1136 was cleared to land on runway 31R during a night time approach. The controller then instructed the flight to abort the approach due to the presence on the runway of a Boeing 757 which had previously been cleared to line up.

METAR:

LFML 111800Z AUTO 29019KT CAVOK 21/15 Q1011 BECMG 31015G25KT
LFML 111900Z AUTO 29017KT CAVOK 20/14 Q1011 BECMG 31015G25KT

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0388
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-boeing-737-registered-7t-vkl-operated-by-air-algerie-and-the-boeing-757-registered-ec-nym-operated-by-gestair-on-11-09-2024-at-marseille-provence/

Location