Accident Airbus A330-941 F-HHUG, Wednesday 11 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2024
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-941
Owner/operator:Corsair
Registration: F-HHUG
MSN: 1993
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 7000-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Transat flight TS110, an Airbus A330-243 (C-GTSJ), and flight SS13, an Airbus A330-941 (F-HHUG), were involved in a ground collision at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG).

F-HHUG landed on runway 27R at 08:22 UTC and took the high speed exit Z3. The controller asked them to hold at holding point K3.
C-GTSJ landed on the same runway at 08:24 and also vacated via Z3. The controller instructed them to hold at stop point K2. While taxiing, the left wing winglet strikes the PHR of F-HHUG.

METAR:

LFPG 110800Z 28006KT CAVOK 13/09 Q1011 NOSIG
LFPG 110900Z 27007KT CAVOK 14/08 Q1011 NOSIG

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0386
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-c-gtsj-operated-by-air-canada-and-the-airbus-a330-registered-f-hhug-operated-by-corsair-on-11-09-2024-at-paris-charles-de-gaulle/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 2022 F-HHUG Corsair 0 over North Atlantic Ocean non

Location