Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron N9299Q, Saturday 4 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 1989
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Tantalus Leasing
Registration: N9299Q
MSN: TC-1428
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Marys Island, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Titusville, FL
Destination airport:Brunswick, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO A SINGLE FAMILY DWELLING WHILE ATTEMPTING AN APPROACH TO THE GLYNCO AIRPARK. INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING AND WAS AWARE OF THE CONDITIONS EN ROUTE. THE AIRPLANE CUT A SWATH THROUGH THE TREES ABOUT 600 FEET LONG. THE PROFILE VIEW INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE FOLLOWED THE CONTOUR OF THE TREES UNTIL IT CRASHED INTO A TREE ADJACENT TO A HOUSE. THE POST IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE'S CENTER SECTION AND COCKPIT. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY COMPONENT FAILURE OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD AN AIRPLANE MULTI-ENGINE LAND OR INSTRUMENT AIRPLANE RATING. CAUSE: THE PILOT CONTINUED INTO IMC CONDITIONS WHERE HE COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27822