Accident Dallach D4 , Wednesday 14 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2002
Time:13:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DAL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dallach D4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vogtareuth -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Three minutes after takeoff, the ultralight aircraft entered an uncontrolled flight attitude and crashed into a moor. Fragments of the canopy were found several hundred meters from the wreckage.

Sources:

3X185-0/02