Serious incident Airbus A319-131 D-AVYT, Tuesday 29 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 February 2000
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:Airbus Industrie
Registration: D-AVYT
MSN: 1193
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Laage -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:HAM
Destination airport:HAM
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During its maiden flight, the crew first noticed an unusual odor. Later, slight smoke was observed near the Flight Control Unit (FCU). The crew then performed a precautionary landing at the nearest airport.

Sources:

BFU 5X003-0/00

History of this aircraft

delivered to British Airways as G-EUPE 27 March 2000