Airprox Serious incident Dassault Falcon 900 , Thursday 4 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 December 2008
Time:13:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 900
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt/Main -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise flight at flight level 350, there was a near miss with a descending formation of two F18s. The closest distance was 1.2 NM horizontally and 300 ft vertically.

Sources:

EX005-1/08