Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N9572Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43033

Date:Sunday 7 October 1984
Time:17:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9572Y
MSN: TC-352
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newport Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (SNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PROPELLER SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO CLIMB STRAIGHT AHEAD AND WAS THEN OBSERVED IN S STEEP LEFT TURN DURING WHICH IT DESCENDED AND CRASHED INTO THE ROOF OF A BUILDING APPROXIMATELY ONE QUARTER MILE SOUTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT. ONE LEFT ENGINE PROPELLER BLADE WAS FOUND ON THE RUNWAY. THE OTHER PROPELLER BLADE, ALONG WITH ASSOCIATED COMPONENTS, WAS FOUND ALONG THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PROPELLER HUB WAS SEPARATED, LONGITUDINALLY, ALONG THE CENTERLINE. THE LEFT AND RIGHT PROPELLERS HAD BEEN OVERHAULED AND WERE INSTALLED ON THE AIRCRAFT AT THE RECENT ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE AIRCRAFT HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF 3.6 HOURS SINCE THE INSTALLATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41386