Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth , Tuesday 1 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 January 2002
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gelnhausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, an engine malfunction occurred. The pilot made a turnback and landed on a disused runway with soft ground. The aircraft overturned.

Sources:

3X001-0/02