Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N1729Q, Wednesday 1 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1989
Time:12:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Paul Edward Field
Registration: N1729Q
MSN: TC-304
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2383 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont IO-470 L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Placid, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Saranac Lake, NY (SLK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT DEPARTED SARANAC LAKE IN INTERMITTENT SNOW SQUALLS AND BLIZZARD CONDITIONS. ABOUT 10 MINUTES LATER THE PILOT CONTACTED LAKE PLACID UNICOM AND SAID HE WOULD BE LANDING IN ABOUT 5 MINUTES. 2 MINUTES LATER THE UNICOM OPERATOR HEARD THE AIRCRAFT FLY OVERHEAD AT A LOW ALTITUDE, AND THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO BE FLYING DOWNWIND FOR RWY 32. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND AT THE BASE OF A HILL 3/4 MI SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT, JUST OFF THE APPROACH END OF RWY 32. THE AIRPORT WAS OBSCURED IN SNOW WITH VISIBILITY AROUND 1/3 TO 1/2 MI, BUT THE NORTH END OF THE FIELD WAS CLEAR. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DEPARTURE INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND HIS CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89FA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27979