Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth , Saturday 5 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 2000
Time:19:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lauf-Lillinghof -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After an aborted takeoff, the aircraft went too far, overturned in a field, and ended up on its back. Passengers: 0 fatalities, Others: Aircraft severely damaged.

Sources:

3X184-0/00