Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314A D-BMUC, Saturday 22 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 February 2003
Time:21:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314A
Owner/operator:Augsburg Airways
Registration: D-BMUC
MSN: 350
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to Augsburg on runway 25 at night, the commercial aircraft touched down beside the runway. During the go-around, the aircraft's left main wheel rolled over a runway light.

Sources:

BFU 5X001-0/03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 February 2000 D-BMUC Augsburg Airways 0 Munich Int'l Airport min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location