Accident Beechcraft 95 Travel Air N721L, Tuesday 6 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1990
Time:12:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:Chico Flight Center
Registration: N721L
MSN: TD-329
Total airframe hrs:6651 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 mi N of Chico Municipal Airport, Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chico Municipal Airport, Chico, California (CIC/KCIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE C-182P, N790T, HAD INITIALLY CALLED 8.5 MILES NORTH WEST FOR LANDING, & WAS CLEARED TO ENTER A LEFT DOWNWIND. ABOUT 2 MINUTES LATER, THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS COMING IN ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE FIELD, WAS CLEARED FOR A RIGHT DOWNWIND, AND ADVISED OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT IN THE RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERN.

THE BE-95, N721L, HAD JUST MADE A TOUCH-&-GO AND WAS TURNING TO A DOWNWIND. THE CONTROLLERS REPORTED THAT THE TURN WAS ABOUT A 30-DEGREE CONSTANT TURN WITH NO ROLL-OUT ON THE CROSSWIND LEG. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED ABOUT 2 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. THE AIM STATES, FOR RECOMMENDED VFR TRAFFIC PATTERN OPERATIONS, THAT ARRIVING AIRCRAFT SHOULD ENTER THE PATTERN ABEAM THE MIDPOINT OF THE RUNWAY. THE TOXICOLOGY EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT OF THE C-182P, N790T, DISCLOSED A POSITIVE CANNABINOIDS (MARIJUANA) FINDING, 0.098 MG/L, IN THE URINE SAMPLE.

CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOTS OF N790T AND N721L TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT OF THE C-182P, N790T, WAS DISORIENTED AND IMPROPERLY ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN DUE TO RECENT MARIJUANA USE; THE PILOT OF THE BE-95, N721L, FAILED TO PROPERLY EXECUTE A CROSSWIND LEG IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN; AND THE LOCAL CONTROLLER FAILED TO VISUALLY MAINTAIN ADEQUATE SEPARATION OF THE TWO AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX90FA082A at http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22577&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=721L