Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 D-ABQC, Thursday 16 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 2010
Time:17:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Berlin, opb LGW
Registration: D-ABQC
MSN: 4231
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight from Hamburg to Düsseldorf was conducted with unreliable airspeed indicators. The pitot tube covers were not all removed before takeoff.

Sources:

BFU 5X017-10

Location