Accident Beechcraft H18 N390R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4304

Date:Sunday 10 December 1967
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18
Owner/operator:Otis Redding Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N390R
MSN: BA-623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Monona, Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cleveland Municipal Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Destination airport:Madison-Truax Field, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed in lake 3 miles from the runway at Madison-Truax Field, Wisconsin. The left engine and propeller were not recovered.
Killed in the accident were soul singer Otis Redding, his manager, the pilot, and four members of his backup band, The Bar-Kays.
The cause of the accident was not determined.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68A0053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=15906&key=0