Accident Diamond DA20-A1 , Sunday 10 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westerland/Sylt Airport (GWT/EDXW) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight aircraft collided with the parked aircraft DA 20-A1 while taxiing.

Sources:

3X101-1/05