Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N88AX, 30 Aug 1983
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43042

Date:30-AUG-1983
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:South Side Landfill
Registration: N88AX
MSN: TJ142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Cassopolis, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kalamazoo, MI (AZO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENTERED A FLAT SPIN WHILE PRACTICING VMC MANEUVERS. THE RIGHT FUEL VALVE WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44043