Accident Diamond DA20-A1 , Tuesday 26 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2005
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Babenhausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly before reaching the destination airfield, the engine intermittently failed. During the emergency landing in a field, the landing gear got stuck in the soft ground, and the aircraft tipped forward.

Sources:

3X036-0/05