Accident Diamond DA20-A1 , Saturday 8 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 November 2003
Time:13:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rothenburg o.d.T. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft veered to the left. While attempting a go-around, it hit a group of bushes west of the airfield with the left wing and propeller.

Sources:

3X234-0/03