Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N444MB, 16 Feb 1988
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43044

Date:16-FEB-1988
Time:19:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N444MB
MSN: TJ-164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Dunedin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (PIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLT WAS BEING VECTORED FOR PRACTICE ILS APPROACH IN VFR CONDITIONS WHILE THE PLT-IN-COMMAND WAS RECEIVING A BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE ACFT CONSTANTLY VEERING TO THE LEFT OFF ASSIGNED HEADING AND WITNESSES REPORTED ONLY HEARING ONE ENGINE RUNNING. THE ACFT'S SPEED SLOWED TO APPROXIMATELY 87 KNOTS AS SEEN ON RADAR AS THE ACFT WAS IN A LEFT BANK. THE ACFT'S RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT ROLLED UPSIDE DOWN TO THE RIGHT AND ENTERED A SPIN CRASHING INTO THE YARD OF A HOUSE. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINES GO TO FULL POWER AS THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25110