ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43045
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-MAR-1991 |
Time: | 16:05 |
Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N27L |
MSN: | TJ-344 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Vail, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Tucson, AZ (TUS) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE OWNER/PILOT HAD PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE IN MINNESOTA, AND HAD HIRED AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT WITH 1000 HOURS IN TYPE TO FLY BACK TO ARIZONA WITH HIM, AND THEN TO FLY EACH DAY WITH HIM UNTIL HE BECAME QUALIFIED AND PROFICIENT IN THE AIRPLANE. RADAR TRACKING DATA INDICATED A ROUTE TO THE EAST PRACTICE AREA AFTER DEPARTURE WHERE THE AIRPLANE MANEUVERED BETWEEN 5400 AND 7300 FEET MSL. TERRAIN ELEVATION IN THE AREA IS ABOUT 3000 FEET MSL. RADAR DATA WAS RECORDED FOR 47 MINUTES. AT A POINT WHERE GROUND SPEED WAS INDICATED TO BE 72 KNOTS, THE AIRPLANE STARTED A RAPID DESCENT AND WAS LOST FROM RADAR AT 4100 FEET MSL. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE SPINNING CLOCKWISE IN THE PRACTICE AREA. THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE DOWN POSITION. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16619