Accident Diamond DA20-A1 , Wednesday 13 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2000
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wismar-Müggenburg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft briefly touched down, floated back up to about 5 meters, and then sank back down, resulting in a nose-over. Others: Aircraft severely damaged.

Sources:

3X234-0/00