ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43046
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-FEB-1988 |
Time: | 13:29 |
Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
Owner/operator: | Davis Const & Engineering |
Registration: | N3689D |
MSN: | TJ-301 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ketchikan, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Seattle, WA (BFI) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES 1400 FT SHORT OF RWY DURING ILS APPROACH. THE ACFT WAS LEFT OF CENTERLINE AND ABOUT 100 FT BELOW GLIDESLOPE AT THAT TIME. WITNESSES HEARD SOUNDS OF INCREASED POWER AND IMPACT. WHEN THE APPROACH CLEARANCE WAS GIVEN THE WX WAS 1000 FT CEILING, 2 MILES VISIBILITY IN FOG AND LIGHT SNOW. DURING THE APPROACH A SPECIAL WX OBSERVATION WAS RADIOED TO THE PLT CHANGING THE CEILING TO 800 FT BROKEN WITH WINDS CALM. THE PLT HAD FILED A FLT PLAN WITH TIME ENROUTE OF 3.5 HRS WITH 5 HRS OF FUEL ABOARD THE ACFT. THE ACTUAL TIME ENROUTE WAS OVER 4 HRS. THE ALTERNATE WAS 80 MILES FROM DESTINATION IN THE SAME GENERAL WX PATTERN. POST ACC INVEST SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-IMPACT FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS IN ACFT AIRFRAME, POWERPLANTS OR SYSTEMS. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25168