Incident Diamond DA40 , Thursday 2 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 2009
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH/EDNY) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH/EDNY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crossed the approach area of Friedrichshafen Airport at 4000 ft under visual flight rules (VFR). A Piper PA46 flying under instrument flight rules (IFR) on approach was instructed by air traffic control (ATC) to...

Sources:

SX002-2/09