Accident Diamond DA40D D-EDFI, Tuesday 9 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2008
Time:10:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EDFI
MSN: D4.105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kasdorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Egelsbach
Destination airport:Bonn-Hangelar
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the engine failed. On approach for the emergency landing, the aircraft grazed a cornfield and then touched down hard in the intended emergency landing field.

Sources:

3X142-0/08
out of reg office KBA files
reason of cancellation