Accident Diamond DA40 , Wednesday 18 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2008
Time:11:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a hard landing, the aircraft veered off the runway to the right. The landing gear sank into the grass and was torn off.

Sources:

3X074-0/08