ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43048
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-JAN-1991 |
Time: | 15:37 |
Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
Owner/operator: | McPhail Associates |
Registration: | N1802A |
MSN: | TJ-361 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lantana, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | N Mytrle Beach , SC (CRE) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT MADE ONE PASS OVER airport AND THEN ENTERED DOWNWIND BEHIND CESSNA 150. PLT APPROACHED TOO CLOSE BEHIND CESSNA ON FINAL AND MADE GO AROUND. PLT PITCHED ACFT UP SHARPELY AND ENTERED A 90 DEGREE LEFT BANK. PLT THEN LEVELED OFF AT 200 FEET AND ACFT THEN STALLED. LEFT WING AND NOSE DROPPED AND ACFT DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED. PLT GOT WINGS AND NOSE NEAR LEVEL AS ACFT IMPACTED IN A MARSH AREA. A POST IMPACT FIRE ERRUPTED IMMEDIATELY UPON IMPACT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF ACFT AND ENGINES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. NO MEDICAL CONDITIONS WITHIN THE PLT WERE NOTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT WHICH COULD HAVE CAUSED INCAPACITATION. CAUSE: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE PERFORMING A GO AROUND RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE STALLING AND COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16346