Accident Diamond DA40 , Tuesday 8 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 April 2008
Time:10:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Krefeld-Egelsberg Airfield (EDLK) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Krefeld-Egelsberg Airfield (EDLK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft broke through the airfield fence and came to a stop 100 meters beyond the runway.

Sources:

CX003-0/08