Incident Diamond DA40 , Friday 4 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 January 2008
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Egelsbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, a loss of engine power was detected, accompanied by strong vibrations. The pilot switched to Engine Control Unit B and returned to Egelsbach Airport. While taxiing to the parking area, the aircraft...

Sources:

RX001-0/08