This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 March 1982 |
| Time: | 01:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Valley National Bank |
| Registration: | N184VB |
| MSN: | TH-1076 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2211 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-CB8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucson, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ |
| Destination airport: | Ada, MN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE PLT DEPARTED PHOENIX AT 0045 FOR THE THIRD LEG OF A SIX LEG BANK RUN BETWEEN PHOENIX & TUCSON INTL ARPT. HE WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE PHOENIX TRACON DURING DEPARTURE & WAS RELEASED AT THE TOLTEC INTERSECTION (V16) AT 5,500 FT. THERE WAS NO FURTHER RADIO CONTACT WITH THE ACFT. BOTH TUCSON TRACON & TOWER WERE SHUT DOWN AFTER MIDNIGHT. THE ACFT OVERFLEW TUCSON INTL airport & IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN AT 5,200 FT MSL IN A SLIGHT NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE (2-3 DEG). A STRAIGHT LINE DRAWN FROM THE TOLTEC INTERSECTION THROUGH TUCSON INTL airport INTO THE SANTA RITA MOUNTAINS, SPECIFICALLY MT. FAGAN, WILL LOCATE THE APPROXIMATELY SITE OF THE CRASH. THE PLT WAS UP BY 0815 ON 3/15/82. LATER IN THE DAY HE FLEW ANOTHER BE-58 SORTIE (1630-1730) GIVING A PILOT CHECK-OUT FOR A COMMERCIAL OPERATOR. HE THEN RETURNED HOME FOR SUPPER & FINALLY REPORTED FOR NORMAL DUTY AT 2130. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02301 